Edit ModuleShow Tags

2015 Hale ‘Aina Award Winners: The Best Restaurants in Hawai‘i

And the winners are...


Published:

 

Congratulations to this year’s winners...

Each year, HONOLULU Magazine readers vote for their favorite restaurants in the Islands. The winning restaurants were announced at a gala reception held Nov. 9, 2014 at the Royal Hawaiian’s Monarch Ballroom. See our upcoming January 2015 issue for more on the Hale ‘Aina Awards and winners.

 

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

12th Ave Grill

 

BEST SERVICE

GOLD — Alan Wong’s Restaurant
SILVER — Roy’s Hawa‘i Kai
BRONZE — La Mer
FINALIST — Chef Mavro
FINALIST— Mariposa
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Lahaina Grill

 

BEST BUSINESS LUNCH

GOLD — Mariposa
SILVER — The Pineapple Room by Alan Wong
BRONZE — Lucky Belly
FINALIST — Kan Zaman
FINALIST — Murphy’s Bar & Grill
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Tango Contemporary Café

 

BEST BREAKFAST

GOLD — Café Kaila
SILVER — Koko Head Café
BRONZE — Liliha Bakery
FINALIST — Bills Sydney
FINALIST — Cinnamon’s
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Moena Café

 

BEST BRUNCH

GOLD — Prince Court
SILVER — The Oceanarium
BRONZE — Hakone
FINALIST — Pagoda
FINALIST — Kai Market
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Orchids

 

BEST BUFFET

GOLD — Orchids
SILVER — Duke’s Waikīkī
BRONZE — Prince Court
FINALIST — Kai Market
FINALIST — Plumeria Beach House
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Hoku’s

 

BEST PLACE TO TAKE VISITORS

GOLD — House Without a Key
SILVER — Helena’s Hawaiian Food
BRONZE — Tiki’s Grill & Bar
FINALIST — Mama’s Fish House
FINALIST — Izakaya Gaku
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Hale‘iwa Joe’s

 

BEST VEGETARIAN

GOLD — Whole Foods Market
SILVER — Greens and Vines
BRONZE — Down to Earth
FINALIST — Beet Box Café
FINALIST — Peace Café
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Town

 

BEST GOURMET COMFORT FOOD

GOLD — Side Street Inn
SILVER — 12th Ave Grill
BRONZE — Lucky Belly
FINALIST — Bills Sydney
FINALIST — Town
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mac 24/7

 

BEST STEAK

GOLD — Ruth’s Chris Steak House
SILVER — Hy’s Steak House
BRONZE — D.K Steak House
FINALIST — BLT Steak
FINALIST — Morton’s the Steakhouse
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Wolfgang’s Steakhouse

 

BEST SEAFOOD

GOLD — Mama’s Fish House
SILVER — Nico’s at Pier 38
BRONZE — Uncle’s Fish Market and Grill
FINALIST — Town
FINALIST — Mitch’s Fish Market and Sushi Bar
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Azure

 

BEST DESSERT

GOLD — JJ Bistro & French Pastry
SILVER — MW Restaurant
BRONZE — Alan Wong’s
FINALIST — Highway Inn
FINALIST — Stage Restaurant
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Café Laufer

 

BEST COCKTAIL

GOLD — Pint and Jigger
SILVER — Nobu Waikīkī
BRONZE — 12th Ave Grill
FINALIST — Manifest
FINALIST — Salt Bar and Grill (closed)
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Bevy

 

BEST WINE PROGRAM

GOLD — Formaggio
SILVER — Vino Italian Tapas and Wine Bar
BRONZE — Amuse
FINALIST — Chef Mavro
FINALIST — Brasserie Du Vin
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Lahaina Grill

 

BEST BEER PROGRAM

GOLD — Pint and Jigger
SILVER — Monkeypod Kitchen
BRONZE — Murphy’s Bar & Grill
FINALIST — Brew’d
FINALIST — Real a Gastropub
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Yard House Waikīkī

 

BEST BAR FOOD

GOLD — Side Street Inn
SILVER — Home Bar and Grill
BRONZE — Roy’s Waikīkī
FINALIST — Real a Gastropub
FINALIST — Salt Bar and Kitchen (closed)
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Tiki’s Grill & Bar

 

BEST HOLE IN THE WALL

GOLD — Ethel’s Grill
SILVER — V Lounge
BRONZE — Ray’s Café
FINALIST — Palace Saimin
FINALIST — Your Kitchen
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Da Kitchen

 

BEST TASTING MENU

GOLD — Alan Wong’s
SILVER — Vintage Cave
BRONZE — Chef Mavro
FINALIST — La Mer
FINALIST — Arancino at the Kāhala
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Stage Restaurant

 

BEST DIM SUM

GOLD — Royal Garden
SILVER — Legend Seafood Restaurant
BRONZE — Mei Sum
FINALIST — Yee Hong
FINALIST — Fook Lam
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Happy Days

 

BEST OVERALL CHINESE

GOLD — Little Village Noodle Restaurant
SILVER — Happy Days
BRONZE — Jade Dynasty
FINALIST — Hunan Cuisine
FINALIST — Ming’s Chinese Restaurant
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Fook Yuen Seafood Restaurant

 

BEST HAWAIIAN

GOLD — Highway Inn
SILVER — Ono Hawaiian Food
BRONZE — Helena’s Hawaiian Food
FINALIST — Young’s Fish Market
FINALIST — Yama’s Fish Market
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Haili’s Hawaiian Food

 

BEST ITALIAN

GOLD — Assaggio Italian Ristorante
SILVER — La Cucina Ristorante
BRONZE — Arancino at the Kāhala
FINALIST — Bernini
FINALIST — Café Sistina
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Sabrina’s

 

BEST IZAKAYA

GOLD — Izakaya Gaku
SILVER — Tokkuri Tei
BRONZE — Izakaya Nonbei
FINALIST — Izakaya Torae Torae 
FINALIST — Imanas Tei
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Izakaya Naru

 

BEST SUSHI

GOLD — Sushi ii
SILVER — Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar
BRONZE — Izakaya Gaku
FINALIST — Sushi Sasabune
FINALIST — Yohei Sushi Restaurant
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar

 

BEST JAPANESE NOODLES (RAMEN, UDON, SOBA)

GOLD — Goma Tei
SILVER — Inaba
BRONZE — Goma Ichi
FINALIST — Kiwami
FINALIST — Yotteko Ya
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Agu Ramen Bistro

 

BEST OVERALL JAPANESE

GOLD — Nobu Waikīkī
SILVER — Ichiriki
BRONZE — Nanzan Giro Giro
FINALIST — Jinroku
FINALIST — Restaurant Wada
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Shokudo Japanese Restaurant & Bar

 

BEST THAI

GOLD — Phuket Thai
SILVER — Bangkok Chef
BRONZE — Champa Thai
FINALIST — Thai Lao
FINALIST — Opal Thai
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Maile’s Thai Bistro

 

BEST MEDITERRANEAN

GOLD — Olive Tree Café
SILVER — The Fat Greek
BRONZE — Greek Marina
FINALIST — Shaloha
FINALIST — Da Spot
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Kan Zaman

 

BEST INDIAN

GOLD — Café Maharani
SILVER — Himalayan Kitchen
BRONZE — Café Taj Mahal
FINALIST — Chutney
FINALIST — India Café
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Monsoon India

 

BEST YAKINIKU/KOREAN BBQ

GOLD — 678 Hawai‘i
SILVER — Yakiniku Hiroshi
BRONZE — Shillawon
FINALIST — Budnamujip
FINALIST — Yakiniku Don-Day
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Yakiniku Seoul

 

BEST OVERALL KOREAN

GOLD — Sorabol
SILVER — Million Restaurant
BRONZE — Choi’s Garden
FINALIST — Kyung’s Seafood
FINALIST — Ah-Lang aka Angry Korean Lady
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Willow Tree

 

BEST VIETNAMESE

GOLD — The Pig and the Lady
SILVER — Hale Vietnam
BRONZE — Pho One
FINALIST— Pho To Chau
FINALIST — Saigon Vietnamese Cuisine
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Bac Nam

 

BEST MEXICAN

GOLD — Azteca Mexican Restaurant
SILVER — Cocina
BRONZE — Serg’s Mexican Kitchen
FINALIST — Zaratez
FINALIST — Los Chaparros
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mexico Restaurant

 

BEST RESTAURANTS BY ISLAND

 

BEST MAUI RESTAURANT  

GOLD — Lahaina Grill
SILVER — Merriman’s Kapalua
BRONZE — Mama’s Fish House
FINALIST — Ka‘ana Kitchen
FINALIST — Star Noodle
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Mala Ocean Tavern

 

BEST BIG ISLAND RESTAURANT

GOLD — Merriman’s Waimea
SILVER — Roy’s Waikoloa
BRONZE — Full Moon Café
FINALIST — Holuakoa Gardens & Café
FINALIST — Beach Tree at Four Seasons
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Café Pesto

 

BEST KAUA‘I RESTAURANT

GOLD — The Beach House Restaurant
SILVER — Merriman’s Fish House Poipu
BRONZE — Roy’s Poipu
FINALIST — Bar Acuda
FINALIST — Josselin’s Tapas Bar and Grill
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — The Feral Pig

 

BEST O‘AHU RESTAURANT

GOLD — Alan Wong’s
SILVER — Roy's Waikīkī
BRONZE — Le Bistro
FINALIST — MW Restaurant
FINALIST — The Pig and the Lady
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — 12th Ave Grill

 

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

GOLD — The Pig and the Lady
SILVER — Koko Head Café
BRONZE — MW Restaurant
FINALIST — Bills Sydney
FINALIST — Grondin
TOP WRITE-IN VOTE — Kaimuki Superette

 

Back to the Main Page

 

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags