Edit ModuleShow Tags

35th Annual Hale ‘Aina Award Winners: The Best Restaurants in Hawai‘i

Congratulations to this year’s Hale ‘Aina Award winners announced on Sept. 30, 2018.


Published:

Hale Aina Awards

 

We asked, you voted, and now it’s time to unveil the winners of the 35th Annual Hale ‘Aina Awards!

 

The Hale ‘Aina Awards are the state’s longest running and most prestigious dining honors. Whether you’re looking for weekend brunch spots, your new favorite cocktail or the best places to indulge your sweet tooth, we got you. This list of Hale ‘Aina-winning restaurants is your all-year, can’t-miss dining guide.

 

Congratulations to this year’s winners for operating at the highest levels of quality, and offering Hawai‘i’s most delicious and innovative dishes. 

 

Each year, our readers vote for their favorite restaurants in the Islands, and we have a special award-winner chosen by our staff. The top restaurants were announced at a gala reception held Sept. 30, 2018 in the Royal Hawaiian’s Monarch Ballroom. See our upcoming December 2018 issue for more on the Hale ‘Aina Awards and winners.

 

SEE ALSO: Photos from the 35th Annual Hale ‘Aina Awards Presented by First Hawaiian Bank: Awards Ceremony

 

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

GOLD – Herringbone Waikīkī

SILVER – The Brilliant Ox

BRONZE – Basalt

FINALIST – Morimoto Asia Waikīkī

TOP WRITE IN – Appetito

 

Best New Restaurant-Editor's Choice

EDITOR’S CHOICE – Pai Honolulu

 

RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR

Peter Merriman

 

BEST O‘AHU RESTAURANT

GOLD – The Pig & The Lady

SILVER – Moku Kitchen

BRONZE – Roy’s Waikīkī

FINALIST – Alan Wong's

FINALIST – Senia

TOP WRITE IN – Arancino at The Kāhala

 

BEST MAUI RESTAURANT

GOLD – Lahaina Grill

SILVER – Mama’s Fish House

BRONZE – Merriman’s Kapalua

FINALIST – Monkeypod Kitchen

FINALIST – Ruth’s Chris Steak House

TOP WRITE IN – Morimoto Maui

 

BEST BIG ISLAND RESTAURANT

GOLD – Merriman’s Waimea

SILVER – Roy’s Waikoloa

BRONZE – Moon and Turtle

FINALIST – Kaleo’s Bar & Grill

FINALIST – Pueo’s Osteria

TOP WRITE IN – Hilo Bay Café

 

BEST KAUA‘I RESTAURANT

GOLD – The Beach House Restaurant

SILVER – Merriman’s Fish House Po‘ipū

BRONZE – Eating House 1849

FINALIST – Tidepools

FINALIST – Red Salt

TOP WRITE IN – Bar Acuda

 

BEST SERVICE

GOLD – Hy’s Steakhouse

SILVER – Lahaina Grill

BRONZE – Merriman’s

FINALIST – Alan Wong’s

FINALIST – Roy’s Hawai‘i Kai

TOP WRITE IN – Pai Honolulu

 

BEST BUSINESS LUNCH 

GOLD – Mariposa

SILVER – Moku Kitchen

BRONZE – The Pig & The Lady

FINALIST – MW Restaurant

FINALIST – Fête

TOP WRITE IN – Artizen by MW

 

BEST BREAKFAST 

GOLD – Café Kaila

SILVER – Scratch Kitchen & Meatery

BRONZE – Liliha Bakery

FINALIST – Cinnamon’s

FINALIST – Sweet E’s

TOP WRITE IN – Over Easy

 

BEST BRUNCH 

GOLD – Plumeria Beach House

SILVER – Koko Head Café

BRONZE – Orchids

FINALIST – Hōkū’s

FINALIST – Over Easy

TOP WRITE IN – Piggy Smalls

 

BEST BUFFET

GOLD – Plumeria Beach House

SILVER – The Willows Restaurant

BRONZE – 100 Sails Restaurant & Bar

FINALIST – Orchids

FINALIST – Mauna Kea Beach Hotel - Manta

TOP WRITE IN – Lā Hiki Kitchen

 

BEST COCKTAIL

GOLD – Monkeypod Kitchen

SILVER – Bar Leather Apron

BRONZE – Pint + Jigger

FINALIST – The Pig & The Lady

FINALIST – Bevy

TOP WRITE IN – SKY Waikīkī

 

BEST WINE PROGRAM

GOLD – Amuse Wine Bar

SILVER – Lahaina Grill

BRONZE – Vino Italian Tapas and Wine Bar

FINALIST – Merriman’s

FINALIST – Alan Wong’s

TOP WRITE IN – 12th Ave Grill

 

BEST BEER PROGRAM

GOLD – Maui Brewing Co.

SILVER – Yard House Waikīkī

BRONZE – Monkeypod Kitchen

FINALIST – Pint + Jigger

FINALIST – Village Bottle Shop & Tasting Room

TOP WRITE IN – Square Barrels

 

BEST BAR FOOD

GOLD – Side Street Inn

SILVER – Monkeypod Kitchen

BRONZE – Café Duck Butt

FINALIST – Pint + Jigger

FINALIST – Aloha Beer Co.

TOP WRITE IN – Home Bar and Grill

 

BEST LIVE MUSIC

GOLD – Blue Note Hawai‘i

SILVER – Fleetwood's on Front Street

BRONZE – Monkeypod Kitchen

FINALIST – Duke’s Waikīkī

FINALIST – House Without A Key

TOP WRITE IN – Basalt

 

BEST TASTING MENU

GOLD – Alan Wong’s

SILVER – Arancino at The Kāhala

BRONZE – Senia

FINALIST – Chef Mavro

FINALIST – Pai Honolulu

TOP WRITE IN – Stage Restaurant

 

MOST ROMANTIC

GOLD – Merriman’s

SILVER – Hōkū’s

BRONZE – Michel’s at the Colony Surf

FINALIST – La Mer

FINALIST – Top of Waikīkī

TOP WRITE IN – Lahaina Grill

 

BEST RESTAURANT THAT CATERS

GOLD – The Pig & The Lady

SILVER – Chef Chai

BRONZE – 12th Ave Grill

FINALIST – MW Restaurant

FINALIST – Highway Inn

TOP WRITE IN – Tanioka’s

 

BEST VEGETARIAN

GOLD – ‘Ai Love Nalo

SILVER – Choice Health Bar

BRONZE – Ethiopian Love

FINALIST – Juicy Brew

FINALIST – Peace Café

TOP WRITE IN – Vegan Hills

 

BEST GOURMET COMFORT FOOD

GOLD – Side Street Inn

SILVER – Café Kaila

BRONZE – 12th Ave Grill

FINALIST – Livestock Tavern

FINALIST – Smith & Kings

TOP WRITE IN – Moku Kitchen

 

BEST STEAK

GOLD – Ruth’s Chris Steak House

SILVER – Hy’s Steak House

BRONZE – Morton’s The Steakhouse

FINALIST – Stripsteak Waikīkī

FINALIST – d.k. Steak House

TOP WRITE IN – The Signature Prime Steak & Seafood

 

BEST SEAFOOD 

GOLD – Mama’s Fish House

SILVER – Nico’s at Pier 38

BRONZE – Merriman’s Fish House Po‘ipū

FINALIST – Uncle’s Fish Market & Grill

FINALIST – Herringbone Waikīkī

TOP WRITE IN – Roy’s Beach House

 

BEST DESSERT 

GOLD – MW Restaurant

SILVER – Lahaina Grill

BRONZE – Chef Mavro

FINALIST – Moku Kitchen

FINALIST – Stage Restaurant

TOP WRITE IN – Piggy Smalls

 

BEST FARM-TO-TABLE

GOLD – Merriman’s

SILVER – Eating House 1849

BRONZE – Alan Wong’s

FINALIST – Town

FINALIST – 12th Ave Grill

TOP WRITE IN – Mud Hen Water

 

BEST HOT POT

GOLD – Ichiriki

SILVER – Sweet Home Café

BRONZE – Hot Pot Heaven

FINALIST – Little Sheep Mongolian Hot Pot

FINALIST – Asuka Nabe + Shabu Shabu

TOP WRITE IN – Nabeya Maido

 

BEST CHINESE 

GOLD – Little Village Noodle House

SILVER – Jade Dynasty

BRONZE – Yum Cha Hawai‘i

FINALIST – Legend Seafood Restaurant

FINALIST – Dew Drop Inn

TOP WRITE IN – Happy Days

 

BEST HAWAIIAN

GOLD – Helena’s Hawaiian Food

SILVER – Highway Inn

BRONZE – Da Kitchen

FINALIST – Yama’s Fish Market

FINALIST – Young’s Fish Market

TOP WRITE IN – Waiāhole Poi Factory

 

BEST ITALIAN

GOLD – Arancino at The Kāhala

SILVER – La Cucina Ristorante Italiano

BRONZE – Assaggio Ristorante Italiano

FINALIST – Taormina Sicilian Cuisine

FINALIST – Vino Italian Tapas and Wine Bar

TOP WRITE IN – Pueo’s Osteria

 

BEST IZAKAYA

GOLD – Izakaya Gaku

SILVER – Izakaya Torae Torae

BRONZE – Izakaya Nonbei

FINALIST – Tokkuri Tei

FINALIST – Imanas Tei

TOP WRITE IN – Izakaya Naru

 

BEST SUSHI

GOLD – Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar

SILVER – Yanagi Sushi

BRONZE – Sushi ii

FINALIST – Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar

FINALIST – Sushi Murayama

TOP WRITE IN – Doraku Sushi

 

BEST JAPANESE NOODLES (RAMEN, UDON, SOBA)

GOLD – Agu Ramen Bistro

SILVER – Goma Tei

BRONZE – Hokkaido Ramen Santouka

FINALIST – Lucky Belly

FINALIST – I-naba

TOP WRITE IN – Wagaya

 

BEST OVERALL JAPANESE

GOLD – Nobu Waikīkī

SILVER – Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar

BRONZE – Shokudo Japanese Restaurant & Bar

FINALIST – Imanas Tei

FINALIST – Nanzan Giro Giro

TOP WRITE IN – Morimoto Asia Waikīkī

 

BEST THAI

GOLD – Phuket Thai

SILVER – Maile’s Thai Bistro

BRONZE – Bangkok Chef

FINALIST – Opal Thai

FINALIST – Noi Thai

TOP WRITE IN – Siam Garden Café

 

BEST MEDITERRANEAN

GOLD – Olive Tree Café

SILVER – Da Spot

BRONZE – Kan Zaman

FINALIST – Greek Marina

FINALIST – Shaloha Pita

TOP WRITE IN – Pita Paradise

 

BEST INDIAN

GOLD – Café Maharani

SILVER – Himalayan Kitchen

BRONZE – Café Taj Mahal

FINALIST – Bombay Palace

FINALIST – India Café

TOP WRITE IN – Kamana Kitchen

 

BEST YAKINIKU/KOREAN BBQ

GOLD – Gyu-Kaku Japanese BBQ

SILVER – Gen Korean BBQ

BRONZE – Sikdorak

FINALIST – Yakiniku Seoul

FINALIST – Sura Hawai‘i

TOP WRITE IN – Yakiniku Korea House

 

BEST OVERALL KOREAN

GOLD – Kim Chee 2

SILVER – Sorabol

BRONZE – Million Restaurant

FINALIST – Choi’s Garden

FINALIST – Budnamujip

TOP WRITE IN – Yakiniku Seoul

 

BEST VIETNAMESE 

GOLD – The Pig & The Lady

SILVER – Hale Vietnam

BRONZE – Pho One

FINALIST – Duc’s Bistro

FINALIST – Bac Nam

TOP WRITE IN – Pho Saigon

 

BEST MEXICAN

GOLD – Los Chaparros Mexican Restaurant

SILVER – Búho Cocina y Cantina

BRONZE – Mexico Restaurant

FINALIST – Barrio Café

FINALIST – Encore Saloon

TOP WRITE IN – Azteca Mexican Restaurant

 

Back to the main page

 

Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit Module

Subscribe to Honolulu

Honolulu Magazine October 2018
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Trending

 

41 Thoughts We Had While Watching the New “Magnum P.I.”

Magnum PI

Only one mentions Jay Hernandez's shirt.

 

20 Great O‘ahu Hikes

20 Great Hikes

20 great adventures that offer beautiful vistas, waterfalls, steep climbs and relics of the past.

 

16 Fascinating Facts About Sharks in Hawai‘i Every Local Should Know

Sharks

Important facts you may not know about sharks in Hawai‘i.

 

50 Greatest Songs of Hawai‘i

50 Greatest Songs

An esteemed panel of musicologists, producers and artists select the greatest hits in Hawai‘i’s music history.

 

Political Survivor

Mazie Hirono

A Closer Look at Hawaiʻi’s First Female Senator, Mazie Hirono.

Edit ModuleShow Tags