2012 Hale Aina Award Winners



Published:

Congratulations to the 2012 Hale Aina Award winners!

Each year, HONOLULU Magazine readers vote for their favorite restaurants in the Islands. Categories include Best New Restaurant, Best Service, Best Value, Best Wine Program, Little Restaurant You Love and many more.

The winning restaurants were announced at a gala reception held November 6 at the Royal Hawaiian’s Monarch Ballroom. See our upcoming January 2012 issue for more on the Hale Aina Awards.

 

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

GOLD — Roy’s, 6600 Kalanianaole Hwy., 396-7697; Executive Chef: Chris Garnier

SILVER — Alan Wong’s Restaurant, 1857 S. King St., Third Floor, 949-2526; Chef de Cuisine: Wade Ueoka

BRONZE Morimoto Waikiki, 1775 Ala Moana Blvd., 943-5900; Executive Chef: Jevic Acain

TOP 5 Lahaina Grill, 127 Lahainaluna Rd., Lahaina, (808) 667-5117; Executive Chef: Arnulfo Gonzalez

TOP 5 TOWN, 3435 Waialae Ave. #103, 735-5900; Executive Chefs: Ed Kenney and Dave Caldiero
 

CHEF’S CHOICE WINNER

Le Bistro, 5730 Kalanianaole Hwy., 373-7990; Executive Chef: Alan Takasaki
 

BEST OAHU RESTAURANT

GOLD — Roy’s, 6600 Kalanianaole Hwy., 396-7697; Executive Chef: Chris Garnier

SILVER — Alan Wong’s Restaurant, 1857 S. King St., Third Floor, 949-2526; Chef de Cuisine: Wade Ueoka

BRONZE — Le Bistro, 5730 Kalanianaole Hwy., 373-7990; Executive Chef: Alan Takasaki

TOP 5 —Azure Restaurant, 2259 Kalakaua Ave., 923-7311; Chef de Cuisine: Jon Matsubara

TOP 5 — Chai’s Island Bistro, 1 Aloha Tower Dr., 585-0011; Executive Chef: Chai Chaowasaree
 

BEST MAUI RESTAURANT

GOLD — Lahaina Grill, 127 Lahainaluna Rd., Lahaina, (808) 667-5117; Executive Chef: Arnulfo Gonzalez

SILVER —Mama’s Fish House, 799 Poho Place, Paia, (808) 579-9248; Executive Chef: Perry Bateman

BRONZE — Haliimaile General Store, 900 Haliimaile Rd., Makawao, (808) 572-2666; Executive Chef: Bev Gannon

TOP 5 — Merriman’s Kapalua, 1 Bay Club Pl., Lahaina, (808) 669-6400; Executive Chef: Neil Murphy

TOP 5 — Pineapple Grill, 200 Kapalua Dr., Kapalua, (808) 669-9600; Executive Chef: Ryan Luckey
 

BEST BIG ISLAND RESTAURANT

GOLD —Merriman’s Waimea, 65-1227 Opelo Rd., Kamuela, (808) 885-6822; Executive Chef: Peter Merriman

SILVER —Kaleo’s Bar & Grill, 15-2662 Pahoa Village Rd. #8512, Pahoa, (808) 965-5600; Executive Chefs: Malia Lamadora and Tammy Ancheta

BRONZE — Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar, 201 Waikoloa Beach Dr. #801, Waikoloa, (808) 886-6286; Executive Chef: Eric Rouelle

TOP 5 —Hilo Bay Cafe, 315 East Makaala St. #109, Hilo, (808) 935-4939; Executive Chef: Josh Ketner

TOP 5 —Monette’s, 62 Mauna Kea Beach Dr., Waimea, (808) 443-2850; Executive Chef: Michael Minshull
 

BEST KAUAI RESTAURANT

GOLD —The Beach House Restaurant, 5022 Lawai Rd., P.O. Box 1206, Koloa, (808) 742-1424; Executive Chef: Todd Barrett

SILVER — Kauai Grill, 5520 Ka Haku Rd, Princeville, (808) 826-9644; Executive Chef: Garrison Price

BRONZE — Red Salt, 2251 Poipu Rd., Koloa, (808) 828-8888; Executive Chef: Seamus Mackenzie

TOP 5 —Bar Acuda, 55161 Kuhio Hwy., Hanalei, (808) 826-7081; Executive Chef: Jim Moffat

TOP 5 — Mediterranean Gourmet, 5-7132 Kuhio Hwy., Haena, (808) 826-9875; Executive Chef: Imad Beydoun
 

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

GOLD — Morimoto Waikiki, 1775 Ala Moana Blvd., 943-5900; Executive Chef: Jevic Acain

SILVER — La Tour Cafe, 888 N Nimitz Hwy., 697-5000; Executive Chef: Travis Inouye

BRONZE — Monkeypod Kitchen, 10 Wailea Gateway Pl., Ste. B-201, Kihei, (808) 891-2322; Executive Chef: Rob Daldall

FINALIST — Il Lupino Trattoria & Wine Bar, 2233 Kalakaua Ave., Bldg. B, Ste., 922-3400; Executive Chef: Nick Sayada

FINALIST —Japengo, 200 Nohea Kai Dr., Lahaina, (808) 667-4796
 

BEST LITTLE NEIGHBORHOOD RESTAURANT

GOLD —12th Ave Grill, 1145 12th Ave. #C, 732-9469; Executive Chefs: Kevin Hanney and Jason Schoonover

SILVER — TOWN, 3435 Waialae Ave. #103, 735-5900; Executive Chefs: Ed Kenney and Dave Caldiero

BRONZE — Kalapawai Cafe & Deli, 750 Kailua Rd., Kailua, 262-3354; Executive Chef: Jason Iwane

FINALIST —Kaleo’s Bar & Grill, 15-2662 Pahoa Village Rd. #8512, Pahoa, (808) 965-5600; Executive Chefs: Malia Lamadora and Tammy Ancheta

FINALIST —Mala Ocean Tavern, 1307 Front Stt., Lahaina, (808) 667-9394; Executive Chef: Ben Klein
 

BEST SERVICE

GOLD —Roy’s, 6600 Kalanianaole Hwy., 396-7697; Executive Chef: Chris Garnier

SILVER —Alan Wong’s Restaurant, 1857 S. King St., Third Floor, 949-2526; Chef de Cuisine: Wade Ueoka

BRONZE — La Mer, 2199 Kalia Rd., 923-2311; Executive Chef: Vikgram Garg

FINALIST — Chef Mavro, 1969 S. King St., 944-4714; Executive Chef: Chef Mavrothalassitis

FINALIST Lahaina Grill, 127 Lahainaluna Rd., Lahaina, (808) 667-5117; Executive Chef: Arnulfo Gonzalez
 

BEST LUNCH

GOLD — Mariposa, 1450 Ala Moana Blvd., #2101, 951-3420; Executive Chef: Marc Anthony Freiberg

SILVER —The Pineapple Room by Alan Wong, 1450 Ala Moana Blvd., 945-6573; Executive Chef: Lance Kosaka

BRONZE — Tango Contemporary Cafe, 1288 Ala Moana Blvd., Ste. 120, 593-7288; Executive Chef: Goran Streng

FINALIST — Epic, 1131 Nuuanu Ave., 587-7877; Executive Chef: Brian Chan

FINALIST — Hukilau, 1088 Bishop St., 523-3460; Executive Chef: Jason Takemura
 

BEST BRUNCH

GOLD —Orchids, 2199 Kalia Rd., 923-2311; Executive Chef: Vikram Garg

SILVER —Prince Court, 100 Holomoana St., 944-4444; Executive Chef: Eddie Mizuno

BRONZE — Hoku’s, 5000 Kahala Ave., 739-8780; Executive Chef: Wayne Hirabayashi

FINALIST —Mala Ocean Tavern, 1307 Front St., Lahaina, (808) 667-9394; Executive Chef: Ben Klein

FINALIST —The Plantation House Restaurant, 2000 Plantation Club Dr., Lahaina, (808) 669-6299; Executive Chef: Alex Stanislaw
 

BEST BREAKFAST

GOLD —Cinnamon’s, 315 Uluniu St., Kailua, 261-8724; Executive Chef: Carsie Green

SILVER — Longhi’s, 1450 Ala Moana Blvd., Ste. 3001, 947-9899; Executive Chef: Ricardo Thompson

BRONZE — Boots & Kimo’s, 151 Hekili St., Kailua, 263-7929; Executive Chef: Ricky Kiakona

FINALIST — Big City Diner, 3569 Waialae Ave., Ste. 3, 738-8855; Executive Chef: Dennis Franks

FINALIST —Cafe Kaila, 2919 Kapiolani Blvd., Ste. 219, 732-3330; Executive Chef: Chrissie Castillo
 

BEST WINE PROGRAM

GOLD — Formaggio Wine Bar,  2919 Kapiolani Blvd., Ste. 219, 263-2633; Executive Chef: Almar Arcano

SILVER — Vino Italian Taps & Wine Bar, 500 Ala Moana Blvd., Ste. 6D-1; Master Sommelier: Chuck Furuya

BRONZE — Chef Mavro, 1969 S. King St., 944-4714; Executive Chef: Chef Mavrothalassitis

FINALIST —Brasserie Du Vin, 1115 Bethel St. , 545-1115; Executive Chef: Marco Elder

FINALIST — Lahaina Grill, 127 Lahainaluna Rd., Lahaina, (808) 667-5117; Executive Chef: Arnulfo Gonzalez
 

BEST VALUE

GOLD —Side Street Inn, 614 Kapahulu Ave., 739-3939; Executive Chef: Colin Nishida

SILVER —Kaleo’s Bar & Grill, 15-2662 Pahoa Village Rd. #8512, Pahoa, (808) 965-5600; Executive Chefs: Malia Lamadora and Tammy Ancheta

BRONZE — Da Kitchen, 925 Isenberg St., 957-0099, Executive Chef: Les Tomita

FINALIST —Bangkok Chef, 2955 E. Manoa Rd., 988-0212; Executive Chef: Sansane Chang

FINALIST —Cafe O Lei, 2439 S. Kihei Rd, Ste. 201A, Kihei, (808) 891-1368; Executive Chef: Mike Wilson
 

BEST PUPU

GOLD — Side Street Inn, 614 Kapahulu Ave., 739-3939; Executive Chef: Colin Nishida

SILVER — Uncle Bo’s, 559 Kapahulu Ave., 735-8311

BRONZE — Shokudo, 1585 Kapiolani Blvd., 941-3701; Executive Chefs: Ken Conklin and Hugo Kutsuma

FINALIST — Home Bar & Grill, 1683 Kalakaua Ave., 942-2237; Executive Chefs: Neil Nakasone, Brandon Hamada and Jon Estrella

FINALIST — Rum Fire, 2255 Kalakaua Ave., 922-4422; Executive Chef: Brett Dalarmia
 

BEST PLACE TO TAKE VISITORS

GOLD —Duke’s Waikiki, 2335 Kalakaua Ave., Ste. 116, 922-2268; Executive Chef: Keith Steel Kong

SILVER —House Without A Key, 2199 Kalia Rd., 923-2311; Executive Chef: Vikram Garg

BRONZE —Tiki’s Grill & Bar, 2570 Kalakaua Ave., 923-8454; Executive Chef: Ronnie Nasuti

FINALIST —Lahaina Grill, 127 Lahainaluna Rd., Lahaina, (808) 667-5117; Executive Chef: Arnulfo Gonzalez

FINALIST —Mama’s Fish House, 799 Poho Place, Paia, (808) 579-9248; Executive Chef: Perry Bateman
 

BEST RESTAURANT FOR A DATE NIGHT

GOLD —Michel’s at the Colony Surf, 2895 Kalakaua Ave., 923-6552; Executive Chef: Eberhard "Hardy" Kintscher

SILVER —La Mer, 2199 Kalia Rd., 923-2311; Executive Chef: Vikgram Garg

BRONZE —Azure Restaurant, 2259 Kalakaua Ave., 923-7311; Chef de Cuisine: Jon Matsubara

FINALIST —Hy’s Steak House, 2440 Kuhio Ave., 922-5555; Executive Chef: Zach Inouye

FINALIST —Mama’s Fish House, 799 Poho Place, Paia, (808) 579-9248; Executive Chef: Perry Bateman
 

BEST RESTAURANT FOR A BIG GROUP

GOLD —Ruth’s Chris Steak House, 500 Ala Moana Blvd. #6C, 599-3860; Executive Chef: Eli Low

SILVER —Morton’s The Steakhouse, 1450 Ala Moana Blvd., 949-1300; Executive Chef: Andy Degamo

BRONZE —Nobu Waikiki, 2233 Helumoa Rd., 237-6999; Executive Chef: Robin Lee

FINALIST —Brasserie Du Vin, 1115 Bethel St. , 545-1115; Executive Chef: Marco Elder

FINALIST —Formaggio Grill, Kailua, 305 Hahani St., Kailua, 263-2633; Executive Chef: Kavika Cahill
 

BEST VEGETARIAN

GOLD —TOWN, 3435 Waialae Ave. #103, 735-5900; Executive Chefs: Ed Kenney and Dave Caldiero

SILVER —Peace Cafe, 2239 S. King St. #C, 951-7555; Executive Chef: Megumi Yamaki

BRONZE —Mala’s Ocean Tavern, 1307 Front St., Lahaina, (808) 667-9394; Executive Chef: Ben Klein

FINALIST —Downbeat Diner, 42 N. Hotel St., 533-2328; Executive Chef: Nick Alves

FINALIST —Loving Hut, 1614 S. King St., 373-6465; Executive Chef: Chef Hai
 

BEST GOURMET COMFORT FOOD

GOLD — Side Street Inn, 614 Kapahulu Ave., 739-3939; Executive Chef: Colin Nishida

SILVER —Kakaako Kitchen, 1200 Ala Moana Blvd., 596-7488

BRONZE —12th Ave. Grill, 1145 12th Ave. #C, 732-9469; Executive Chefs: Kevin Hanney and Jason Schoonover

FINALIST —Kalapawai Cafe & Deli, 750 Kailua Rd., Kailua, 262-3354; Executive Chef: Jason Iwane

FINALIST —Soul, 3040 Waialae Ave., 735-7685; Executive Chef: Sean Priester
 

BEST STEAK

GOLD —Ruth’s Chris Steak House, 500 Ala Moana Blvd. #6C, 599-3860; Executive Chef: Eli Low

SILVER —Hy’s Steak House, 2440 Kuhio Ave., 922-5555; Executive Chef: Zach Inouye

BRONZE —Morton’s The Steakhouse, 1450 Ala Moana Blvd., 949-1300; Executive Chef: Andy Degamo

FINALIST —d.k. Steak House, 2552 Kalakaua Ave., 931-6280; Executive Chef: d.k. Kodama

FINALIST —Wolfgang’s Steakhouse, 2301 Kalakaua Ave #301, 922-3600; Executive Chef: James Donahue
 

BEST SEAFOOD

GOLD —Nico’s at Pier 38, 1133 N. Nimitz Hwy., 540-1377; Executive Chef: Nico Chaize

SILVER —Roy’s, 6600 Kalanianaole Hwy., 396-7697; Executive Chef: Chris Garnier

BRONZE —Uncle’s Fish Market & Grill, 1135 N. Nimitz, 831-4911; Executive Chef: Geoffrey Arakawa

FINALIST —Azure Restaurant, 2259 Kalakaua Ave., 923-7311; Chef de Cuisine: Jon Matsubara

FINALIST — Mama’s Fish House, 799 Poho Place, Paia, (808) 579-9248; Executive Chef: Perry Bateman
 

BEST DESSERT

GOLD —Cheesecake Factory, 2301 Kalakaua Ave. # 113, 924-5001; Executive Chef: Steve Hessenflow

SILVER —JJ Bistro & French Pastry, 3447 Waialae Ave., 739-0993; Executive Chef: JJ Luangkhot

BRONZE —Roy’s, 6600 Kalanianaole Hwy., 396-7697; Executive Chef: Chris Garnier

FINALIST —Alan Wong’s Restaurant, 1857 S. King St., Third Floor, 949-2526; Chef de Cuisine: Wade Ueoka

FINALIST —Cafe Laufer, 3565 Waialae Ave. #107, 735-7717; Executive Chef: Cyrus Goo
 

BEST CHINESE

GOLD —Little Village Noodle House, 1113 Smith St., 545-3008; Executive Chef: Kenneth Chan

SILVER —Fook Yuen Seafood Restaurant, 1960 Kapiolani Blvd., 973-0168, Executive Chef: Bill Leung

BRONZE —Happy Days, 3553 Waialae Ave., 738-8666; Executive Chef: Lum Wong

FINALIST —Golden Duck, 1221 S. King St., 597-8088; Executive Chef: Wei Xian Lin

FINALIST —Pah Ke’s, Kaneohe, 46-018 Kamehameha Hwy., 235-4505; Executive Chef: Raymond Siu
 

BEST TRADITIONAL HAWAIIAN

GOLD —Ono Hawaiian Food, 726 Kapahulu Ave., 737-2275, Executive Chef: Vivian Lee

SILVER —Helena’s Hawaiian Food, 1240 N. School St., 845-8044; Executive Chef: Craig Katsuyoshi

BRONZE — Highway Inn, 94-226 Leoku St., Waipahu, 677-4345; Executive Chef: Gary Toguchi

FINALIST —Haili’s Hawaiian Foods, 760 Palani Ave., 735-8019, Executive Chef: Rachel Haili

FINALIST —Young’s Fish Market, 1286 Kalani St., 841-4885, Executive Chef: Alan Young
 

BEST ITALIAN

GOLD —Assaggio, 1450 Ala Moana Blvd., Ste. 1259, 942-3446; Executive Chef: Thomas Ky

SILVER —Auntie Pasto’s, 1099 S. Beretania St., 523-8855

BRONZE —Cafe Sistina, 1314 S King St., 596-0061; Executive Chef: Sergio Mitrotti

FINALIST —Baci Bistro, 30 Aulike St., Kailua , 262-7555; Executive Chef: Reza Azeri

FINALIST —Il Lupino Trattoria & Wine Bar, 2233 Kalakaua Ave., Bldg. B, Ste., 922-3400; Executive Chef: Nick Sayada
 

BEST JAPANESE

GOLD —Tanaka of Tokyo, 131 Kaiulani Ave., 3rd Floor, 922-4233; Executive Chef: Brandon Naval

SILVER —Morimoto Waikiki, 1775 Ala Moana Blvd., 943-5900; Executive Chef: Jevic Acain

BRONZE — Nobu Waikiki, 2233 Helumoa Rd., 237-6999; Executive Chef: Robin Lee

FINALIST —Gaku Sushi Izakaya, 1329 S. King St., 589-1329; Executive Chef: Manabu Kikuchi

FINALIST —Sansei Seafood & Sushi Bar, 2552 Kalakaua Ave., 931-6286; Executive Chef: Roderick Dizor
 

BEST THAI

GOLD —Phuket Thai, 401 Kamakee St., Ste. 102, 591-8421; Executive Chef: Naret Sihavong

SILVER —Bangkok Chef, 2955 E. Manoa Rd., 988-0212; Executive Chef: Sansane Chang

BRONZE — Chiang Mai, 2239 S. King St., 941-1151; Executive Chef: Vincent Hu

FINALIST —Champa Thai, 3452 Waialae Ave., 732-0054

FINALIST —Thai Chef, Lahaina, 880 Front St., Ste. A12, Lahaina, (808) 667-2814
 

BEST FILIPINO

GOLD —Elena’s Restaurant, 94-866 Moloalo St. #D4A, Waipahu, 676-8005

SILVER —Max’s of Manila, 801 Dillingham Blvd., 951-6297; Executive Chef: Nestor Manimtim

BRONZE — Mabuhay Cafe & Restaurant,1049 River St., 545-1956; Executive Chef: Rona Gadioan

FINALIST —Julie’Z Restaurant, 590 Farrington Hwy. # 532, Kapolei, 693-8778; Executive Chef: Julie Oasay

FINALIST —Thelma’s Restaurant, 94-366 Pupupani St., Waipahu, 677-0443
 

BEST FRENCH

GOLD —Le Bistro, 5730 Kalanianaole Hwy., 373-7990; Executive Chef: Alan Takasaki

SILVER —Chef Mavro, 1969 S. King St., 944-4714; Executive Chef: Chef Mavrothalassitis

BRONZE —La Mer, 2199 Kalia Rd., 923-2311; Executive Chef: Vikgram Garg

FINALIST — Gerard’s, Lahaina, 174 Lahainaluna Rd., Lahaina, (808) 661-8939; Executive Chef: Gerard Reversade

FINALIST —Le Guignol, 1010 S. King St. # 108, 591-1809; Executive Chef: Travis Sutton
 

BEST GREEK

GOLD —Olive Tree Cafe, 4614 Kilauea Ave. #107, 737-0303

SILVER —The Fat Greek,  3040 Waialae Ave. #A3, 734-0404

BRONZE —Greek Marina, 7192 Kalanianaole Hwy. #E126, 396-8441; Executive Chef: Terek Guizuguis

FINALIST —Mediterranean Gourmet, 2970 E Manoa Rd., 988-8884

FINALIST —Pita Paradise, Piilani Highway at Wailea Ike Drive #108A, Wailea-Makena, (808) 879-7177; Executive Chef: John Arabatzis
 

BEST INDIAN

GOLD —India Cafe, 600 Kailua Rd., Kailua, 262-1800; Executive Chef: Jiva Segaran

SILVER —Cafe Maharani, 2509 South King St. , 951-7447; Executive Chefs: Christopher Rahman, Jocya Arfat and Nasrin Sultana

BRONZE —Himalayan Kitchen, 1137 11th Ave., 735-1122; Executive Chef: Suman Basnet

FINALIST —Cafe TajMahal, 3036 Waialae Ave. #B-4, 732-6496; Executive Chef: Kabir Chowdhury

FINALIST —Monsoon India, Kihei, 760 S Kihei Rd., Apt. 109, Kihei, (808) 875-6666
 

BEST KOREAN

GOLD — Sorabol, 805 Keeaumoku St., 947-3113

SILVER — Million Restaurant, 626 Sheridan St., 596-0799; Executive Chef: Chang Hyun Park

BRONZE — Kim Chee 2, 3569 Waialae Ave. #104, 737-7733

FINALIST — Ah-Lang Restaurant, 725 Kapiolani Blvd., Ste. C119, 596-0600; Executive Chef: Won Nam

FINALIST —Willow Tree Restaurant, 25 Kaneohe Bay Dr. #104, Kailua, 254-1139; Executive Chef: Alan Kirby
 

BEST MEXICAN

GOLD —Axteca Mexican Restaurant, 3617 Waialae Ave., 735-2492

SILVER —Cha Cha Cha Salsaria, 377 Keahole St. C-1A, 395-7797; Executive Chef: Laurie Kodama

BRONZE —Mexico Restaurant, 1247 N School St., 845-9059; Executive Chef: Jose Morales

FINALIST —Serg’s Mexican Kitchen, 2740 East Manoa Rd., 988-8118; Executive Chef: Paco Jimenez

FINALIST —Zaratez Mexicatessen, 1637 Kapiolani Blvd.
 

BEST VIETNAMESE

GOLD —Hale Vietnam, 1140 12th Ave., 735-7581; Executive Chef: Joseph William

SILVER —Pho One, 1617 Kapiolani Blvd., 955-3438

BRONZE —Duc’s Bistro, 1188 Maunakea St., 531-6325

FINALIST —Saigon Cafe, 1792 Main St., Wailuku, 243-9560; Executive Chef: Long Nguyen

FINALIST —Saigon Noodle House, 1020 Keolu Dr. #C1, Kailua, 261-2466
 

Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit Module

Subscribe to Honolulu

Edit ModuleEdit ModuleShow Tags

 

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags