The List

These lists are excerpted from The Best Lawyers in America® 2007, which includes listings for over 29,000 lawyers in 80 specialties, in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

The Best Lawyers in America® is published by Woodward/White, Inc., Aiken, South Carolina and can be ordered directly from the publisher. For information, call 803-648-0300; write 129 First Avenue, SW, Aiken, SC 29801; e–mail info@bestlawyers.com; or visit www.bestlawyers.com. Online subscriptions to Best Lawyers® databases are available at www.bestlawyers.com.

Woodward/White Inc., has used its best efforts in assembling material for this list but does not warrant that the information contained herein is complete or accurate, and does not assume, and hereby disclaims, and liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions herein whether such errors or missions result from negligence, accident, or any other cause. All listed attorneys have been verified as being members in good standing in their respective state bar associations as of August 1, 2006, where that information is publicly available. Consumers should contact their state bar for verification and additional information prior to securing legal services of any attorney.

Copyright 2006 by Woodward/White, Inc., Aiken, SC. All rights reserved. This list, or parts thereof, must not be reproduced in any form without permission. No commercial use of this list may be made without permission of Woodward/White, Inc. No fees may be charged, directly or indirectly, for the use of this list without permission.

“The Best Lawyers in America” and “Best Lawyers” are registered trademarks of Woodward/White, Inc.

Administrative Law

___________________
  Dennis M. Lombardi
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400
 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution

___________________

Although the field of alternative dispute resolution requires an extensive legal background, some attorneys in this category are not actively licensed in Hawai‘i. Lawyers who practice solely in this field prefer to remain neutral, assuring potential clients that they will never oppose them in court.

Judge Riki May Amano (Ret.)
Dispute Prevention & Resolution
523-1234

Daniel A. Bent
Dispute Prevention & Resolution
523-1234

Louis L. C. Chang
384-2468

Gerald S. Clay
Clay Chapman Crumpton Iwamura & Pulice
535-8400

Charles W. Crumpton
Clay Chapman Crumpton Iwamura & Pulice
535-8400

Michael L. Freed
Tom Petrus & Miller
792-5800

Jerry M. Hiatt
808-885-3400 (Kamuela)

James K. Hoenig
523-1234

Judge Marie N. Milks (Ret.)
Dispute Prevention & Resolution
523-1234

Michael F. Nauyokas
538-0553

Patricia Kim Park
Park Park Yu & Remillard
536-3905

James T. Paul
Paul Johnson Park & Niles
524-1212

Judge Patrick K. S. L. Yim (Ret.)
Dispute Prevention & Resolution
523-1234

Antitrust Law

___________________

Bert T. Kobayashi, Jr.
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700
Lisa Woods Munger
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600
 

 

Appellate Law

___________________

  Paul Alston
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800
 

 

Banking Law

___________________

John R. Aube
Watanabe Ing & Komeiji
544-8300

Deborah Macer Chun
Chun Rair & Yoshimoto LLP
528-4200

Nicholas C. Dreher
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Lani L. Ewart
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Gino L. Gabrio
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Mark A. Hazlett
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Lawrence S. Okinaga
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Janeen-Ann Olds
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700

David K. Rair
Chun Rair & Yoshimoto LLP
528-4200

Larry T. Takumi
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

___________________

Chuck Choi
Wagner Choi & Evers
533-1877

Nicholas C. Dreher
Cades Schutte
521-9200

James N. Duca
Lyons, Brandt, Cook & Hiramatsu
524-7030

Don Jeffrey Gelber
Gelber, Gelber & Ingersoll
524-0155

Jerrold K. Guben
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Simon Klevansky
Klevansky & Piper LLP
536-0200

Ted N. Pettit
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

Cuyler E. Shaw
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Susan Tius
Rush Moore LLP
521-0400

James A. Wagner
Wagner Choi & Evers
533-1877

Commercial Litigation

___________________

Paul Alston
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

A. Bernard Bays
Bays Deaver Lung Rose & Holma
523-9000

Edmund Burke
Burke McPheeters Bordner & Estes
523-9833

Phillip L. Deaver
Bays Deaver Lung Rose & Holma
523-9000

Mark B. Desmarais
Tom Petrus & Miller
792-5800

John S. Edmunds
Edmunds & Verga
524-2000

Diane D. Hastert
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

C. Michael Heihre
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Jerry M. Hiatt
808-885-3400 (Kamuela)

Susan M. Ichinose
585-0333

James A. Kawachika
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Bert T. Kobayashi Jr.
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700

John T. Komeiji
Watanabe Ing & Komeiji
544-8300

Kenneth R. Kupchak
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

Bruce L. Lamon
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Harvey J. Lung
Bays Deaver Lung Rose & Holma
523-9000

William C. McCorriston
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP 529-7300

James C. McWhinnie
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

William K. Meheula
Winer Meheula & Devens
254-5855

Dennis E. W. O’Connor
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Corey Park
Paul Johnson Park & Niles
524-1212

James T. Paul
Paul Johnson Park & Niles
524-1212

George W. Playdon Jr.
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Jeffrey S. Portnoy
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Crystal K. Rose
Bays Deaver Lung Rose & Holma
523-9000

David Schulmeister
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Roy A. Vitousek III
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Construction Law

___________________

Gerald S. Clay
Clay Chapman Crumpton Iwamura & Pulice
535-8400

Phillip L. Deaver
Bays Deaver Lung Rose & Holma
523-9000

C. Michael Heihre
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Karin L. Holma
Bays Deaver Lung Rose & Holma
523-9000

Bert T. Kobayashi, Jr.
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700

Kenneth R. Kupchak
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

James H. Lawhn
Oliver, Lau, Lawhn, Ogawa & Nakamura
533-3999

Harvey J. Lung
Bays Deaver Lung Rose & Holma
523-9000

Terence James O’Toole
Starn O’Toole Marcus & Fisher
537-6100

David Schulmeister
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Michael D. Tom
Tom Petrus & Miller
792-5800

Corporate Law

___________________

Daniel H. Case
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

James H. Case
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Wesley Y. S. Chang
534-4800

James M. Cribley
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

Richard K. Ingersoll
Gelber, Gelber & Ingersoll
524-0155

Gregory R. Kim
Vantage Counsel
780-2495

Kenneth R. Kupchak
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

Paul R. Mancini
Mancini, Welch & Geiger
808-871-8351 (Kahului)

Stewart Pressman
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP 529-7300

David J. Reber
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

E. Gunner Schull
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Tod Z. Tanaka
Schneider Tanaka Radovich Andrew & Tanaka
792-4200

Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

___________________

C. Michael Heihre
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Phillip J. Leas
Cades Schutte
521-9200

James K. Mee
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Wayne P. Nasser
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Robert H. Thomas
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

Employee Benefits Law

___________________

John J. D’Amato
D’Amato & Aguinaldo LLLC
546-5200

Roger W. Fonseca
Torkildson Katz Fonseca Moore & Hetherington
523-6000

Gregory M. Hansen
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

Lant A. Johnson
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

John C. Khil
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

James L. Starshak
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Energy Law

___________________
  Thomas W. Williams Jr.
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600
 

 

Environmental Law

___________________

Grace Nihei Kido
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Lisa Woods Munger
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600
Ian L. Sandison
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Equipment Finance Law

___________________
Mark B. Desmarais
Tom Petrus & Miller 792-5800
Larry T. Takumi
Cades Schutte 521-9200
 

Family Law

___________________

William C. Darrah
533-2930

Geoffrey Hamilton
Char Hamilton Campbell & Yoshida
524-3800

Charles T. Kleintop
Stirling & Kleintop
524-5183

Edward R. Lebb
542-9000

Timothy F. Luria
Stirling & Kleintop
524-5183

Stephanie A. Rezents
Rezents & Crowley
532-9020

Thomas L. Stirling Jr.
Stirling & Kleintop
524-5183

First Amendment Law

___________________

Paul Alston
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

James J. Bickerton
Bickerton Lee Dang & Sullivan
599-3811
Jeffrey S. Portnoy
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Health Care Law

___________________

Ellen Godbey Carson
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

Wesley Y. S. Chang
534-4800
J. George Hetherington
Torkildson Katz Fonseca Moore & Hetherington
523-6000

Immigration Law

___________________

KahBo Dye-Chiew
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Robert K. Ichikawa
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700

Peter T. Kashiwa
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Alan W. C. Ma
944-1188

Ruth K. Oh
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700

Insurance Law

___________________

James Kawashima
Kawashima Lorusso & Tom
275-0300

Peter W. Olson
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Jeffrey S. Portnoy
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Bruce H. Wakuzawa
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

Intellectual Property Law

___________________

Edward R. Bendet
Bendet Fidell Sakai & Lee
524-0544

Mark D. Bernstein
537-3327

Robert Carson Godbey
Godbey Griffiths & Reiss
523-8894

Martin E. Hsia
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Paul Maki
545-1122

Robert J. Smolenski
Smolenski & Wooddell
524-5750

 

Labor and Employment Law

___________________

Ernest C. Moore III
Torkildson Katz Fonseca Moore & Hetherington
523-6000

David F. E. Banks
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Dean Choy
383-7087

Lowell K. Y. Chun-Hoon
King, Nakamura & Chun-Hoon
521-8041

Perry W. Confalone
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Anna M. Elento-Sneed
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

Colleen Hanabusa
523-5777

Jeffrey S. Harris
Torkildson Katz Fonseca Moore & Hetherington
523-6000

Jerry M. Hiatt
808-885-3400 (Kamuela)

Kenneth B. Hipp
Marr Hipp Jones & Wang
536-4900

Susan M. Ichinose
585-0333

Patrick H. Jones
Marr Hipp Jones & Wang
536-4900

Robert S. Katz
Torkildson Katz Fonseca Moore & Hetherington
523-6000

John L. Knorek
Torkildson Katz Fonseca Moore & Hetherington
523-6000

Ronald Leong
Watanabe Ing & Komeiji
544-8300

Barry W. Marr
Marr Hipp Jones & Wang
536-4900

Michael F. Nauyokas
538-0553

Barbara Petrus
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Richard M. Rand
Marr Hipp Jones & Wang
536-4900

David F. Simons
536-3255

Herbert R. Takahashi
Takahashi Vasconcellos & Covert
526-3003

Sarah O. Wang
Marr Hipp Jones & Wang
536-4900

Gregory M. Sato
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700

Land Use and Zoning Law

___________________
Benjamin A. Kudo
Imanaka Kudo & Fujimoto
521-9500
B. Martin Luna
Carlsmith Ball
808-242-4535 (Wailuku)
 

 

Legal Malpractice Law

___________________

James J. Bickerton
Bickerton Lee Dang & Sullivan
599-3811

William A. Bordner
Burke McPheeters Bordner & Estes
523-9833

James Kawashima
Kawashima Lorusso & Tom
275-0300

William C. McCorriston
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP
529-7300

William K. Meheula
Winer Meheula & Devens
254-5855

John Francis Perkin
Perkin & Faria
523-2300

George W. Playdon, Jr.
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Jeffrey S. Portnoy
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Maritime Law

___________________

Michael D. Formby
Frame Formby & O’Kane
545-3043

Robert G. Frame
Frame Formby & O’Kane
545-3043

John R. Lacy
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

David W. Proudfoot
Belles Graham Proudfoot & Wilson, LLP
808-245-4705 (Lihu‘e)

Dean H. Robb
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Mass Tort Litigation

___________________
  Gary O. Galiher
Galiher DeRobertis Ono
597-1400
 

 

Medical Malpractice Law

___________________

James J. Bickerton
Bickerton Lee Dang & Sullivan
599-3811

Edmund Burke
Burke McPheeters Bordner & Estes
523-9833

Thomas E. Cook
Lyons Brandt Cook & Hiramatsu
524-7030

Mark S. Davis
Davis Levin Livingston Grande
524-7500

L. Richard Fried
Cronin Fried Sekiya Kekina & Fairbanks
524-1433

Jerry M. Hiatt
808-885-3400 (Kamuela)

William S. Hunt
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

Michael K. Livingston
Davis Levin Livingston Grande
524-7500

John S. Nishimoto
Ayabe, Chong, Nishimoto, Sia & Nakamura
537-6119

Arthur F. Roeca
Roeca, Louie & Hiraoka
538-7500

 

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

___________________
Stewart Pressman
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP
529-7300
E. Gunner Schull
Cades Schutte
521-9200
J. Thomas Van Winkle
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Natural Resources Law

___________________
  Gino L. Gabrio
Cades Schutte
521-9200
 

 

Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense

___________________

John S. Edmunds
Edmunds & Verga
524-2000

David W. Hall
526-0402

William A. Harrison
Harrison & Matsuoka
523-7041

Brook Hart
Brook Hart, Attorney at Law
526-0811

Philip H. Lowenthal
808-242-5000 (Wailuku)

Howard K. K. Luke
545-5000

Personal Injury Litigation

___________________

Sidney K. Ayabe
Ayabe, Chong, Nishimoto, Sia & Nakamura
537-6119

Sherry P. Broder
Law Offices of Sherry P. Broder
531-1411

Edmund Burke
Burke McPheeters Bordner & Estes
523-9833

Thomas E. Cook
Lyons Brandt Cook & Hiramatsu
524-7030

Paul F. Cronin
Cronin Fried Sekiya Kekina & Fairbanks
524-1433

Mark S. Davis
Davis Levin Livingston Grande
524-7500

John S. Edmunds
Edmunds & Verga
524-2000

Alan Van Etten
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

David L. Fairbanks
Cronin Fried Sekiya Kekina & Fairbanks
524-1433

L. Richard Fried, jr.
Cronin Fried Sekiya Kekina & Fairbanks
524-1433

William S. Hunt
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

James Kawashima
Kawashima Lorusso & Tom
275-0300

Bert T. Kobayashi, Jr.
Kobayashi Sugita & Goda
539-8700

John T. Komeiji
Watanabe Ing & Komeiji
544-8300

James Krueger
Krueger Wong
808-244-7444 (Wailuku)

John R. Lacy
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Michael K. Livingston
Davis Levin Livingston Grande
524-7500

William C. McCorriston
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP 529-7300

John S. Nishimoto
Ayabe, Chong, Nishimoto, Sia & Nakamura
537-6119

Dennis E. W. O’Connor
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

George W. Playdon, Jr.
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Jeffrey S. Portnoy
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Kenneth S. Robbins
Robbins & Associates
524-2355

Arthur F. Roeca
Roeca, Louie & Hiraoka
538-7500

Gerald Y. Sekiya
Cronin Fried Sekiya Kekina & Fairbanks
524-1433

Raymond J. Tam
Tam & Stanford
522-9111

Jan M. Weinberg
523-9477

Sherry P. Broder
531-1411

Product Liability Litigation

___________________
  Edmund Burke
Burke McPheeters Bordner & Estes
523-9833
 

 

Public Finance Law

___________________
Wesley Y. S. Chang
534-4800
Brian T. Hirai
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP 529-7300
David J. Reber
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

 

Real Estate Law

___________________

Walter Beh
Rush Moore LLP
521-0400

Michael J. Belles
Belles Graham Proudfoot & Wilson, LLP
808-245-4705 (Lihu‘e)

Edward R. Brooks
Brooks Tom Porter & Quitiquit LLP
526-3011

Gilbert D. Butson
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Daniel H. Case
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

Deborah Macer Chun
Chun Rair & Yoshimoto LLP
528-4200

Edward Y. C. Chun
Chun, Kerr, Dodd, Beaman & Wong
528-8200

Rosemary T. Fazio
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Stacey W.E. Foy
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

Gino L. Gabrio
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Michael W. Gibson
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Robert Bruce Graham Jr.
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Nancy N. Grekin
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP
529-7300

Neil F. Hulbert
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
524-1800

Raymond Iwamoto
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Eric A. James
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

John Jubinsky
533-5808

Charles W. Key
Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
531-8031

Grace Nihei Kido
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Richard J. Kiefer
Kiefer Merchant & Garneau LLC
808-871-9700 (Kahului)

Galen C. K. Leong
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Bernice Littman
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Dennis M. Lombardi
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

B. Martin Luna
Carlsmith Ball
808-242-4535 (Wailuku)

D. Scott MacKinnon
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP
529-7300

Kenneth B. Marcus
Starn O’Toole Marcus & Fisher
537-6100

Clifford J. Miller
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP
529-7300

Charles E. Pear Jr.
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP
529-7300

Vincent A. Piekarski
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Sylvester “Bud” V. Quitiquit
Brooks Tom Porter & Quitiquit LLP
808-326-7300 (Kailua-Kona)

Scott D. Radovich
Schneider Tanaka Radovich Andrew & Tanaka
792-4200

Carl J. Schlack Jr.
Schlack Ito Lockwood Piper & Elkind
523-6040

Robert F. Schneider
Schneider Tanaka Radovich Andrew & Tanaka
792-4200

Randall K. Steverson
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Robert E. Strand
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Larry T. Takumi
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Gail M. Tamashiro
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Thomas D. Welch Jr.
Mancini, Welch & Geiger
808-871-8351 (Kahului)

Danton S. Wong
Chun, Kerr, Dodd, Beaman & Wong
528-8200

A. James Wriston Jr.
Ashford & Wriston
539-0400

Leighton J. H. S. Yuen
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Securities Law

___________________
  Allen H. Sakai
Chun, Kerr, Dodd, Beaman & Wong
528-8200
 

 

Tax Law

___________________

Roger H. Epstein
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Vito Galati
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Stephen M. Gelber
Gelber, Gelber & Ingersoll
524-0155

Ronald I. Heller
Torkildson Katz Fonseca Moore & Hetherington
523-6000

Richard K. Ingersoll
Gelber, Gelber & Ingersoll
524-0155

Ray K. Kamikawa
Chun, Kerr, Dodd, Beaman & Wong
528-8200

Chris S. Mashiba
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Arthur B. Reinwald
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

Steven L. Rinesmith
Rinesmith & Sekiguchi
534-4950

Trusts and Estates

___________________

Daniel H. Case
Case Lombardi & Pettit
547-5400

Heather K. L. Conahan
Loden & Conahan
524-8099

Mary Jane Connell
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Rhonda L. Griswold
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Robert Williams Hastings II
808-885-4554 (Kamuela)

David C. Larsen
Cades Schutte
521-9200

Judy Y. Lee
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Patricia Y. Lee
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Raymond K. Okada
Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel
547-5600

Russell A. Ota
532-3100

Arthur B. Reinwald
Reinwald O’Connor & Playdon
524-8350

James L. Starshak
Carlsmith Ball
523-2500

Carroll S. Taylor
Taylor, Leong & Chee
528-2222

Randall M. L. Yee
524-4501

Curtis B. K. Yuen
532-3103

Water Law

___________________
Gino L. Gabrio
Cades Schutte
521-9200
Yvonne Y. Izu
Morihara Lau & Fong
528-4200
 

 

White-Collar Criminal Defense

___________________

John S. Edmunds
Edmunds & Verga
524-2000

David W. Hall
526-0402

Brook Hart
526-0811

Philip H. Lowenthal
808-242-5000 (Wailuku)

Howard K. K. Luke
545-5000

William C. McCorriston
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon LLP
529-7300