2010 Hale Aina Award Winners

(page 3 of 3)

BEST CHINESE

GOLD
Little Village Noodle House
1113 Smith Street
545-3008
Executive Chef: Kenneth Chan

SILVER
Fook Yuen Seafood Restaurant
1960 Kapi‘olani Blvd., Suite 200
973-0168
Executive Chef: Bill Leung

BRONZE
Legends Seafood Restaurant
100 North Beretania Street, Suite 108
532-1868
Executive Chef: King Kan

FINALISTS
PF Chang’s
1288 Ala Moana Blvd.
596-4710

Pah Ke’s
46-018 Kamehameha Highway
235-4505

BEST HAWAIIAN

GOLD
Ono Hawaiian Foods
726 Kapahulu Avenue
737-2275
Executive Chef: Vivian Lee

SILVER
Highway Inn
94-226 Leoku Street
677-4345
Executive Chef: Gary Toguchi

BRONZE
Helena’s Hawaiian Food
1240 North School Street
845-8044
Owner/Chef: Craig Katsuyoshi

FINALISTS
Young’s Fish Market
1286 Kalani Street
841-4885

Yama’s Fish Market
2332 Young Street
941-9994

 

BEST ITALIAN

GOLD
Assaggio
1450 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 1259
942-3446
Executive Chefs: Thomas Ky and Simon Cheung

SILVER
Café Sistina
1314 South King Street
596-0061
Executive Chef: Sergio Mitrotti

BRONZE
Verbano
1126 Koko Head Avenue
735-1777
Executive Chef: Kubo Luu

FINALISTS
Buca di Beppo
1030 Auahi Street
591-0880

Sergio’s Italian Restaurant
449 Kapahulu Avenue, Second floor
737-4461

 

BEST JAPANESE

GOLD
Tanaka of Tokyo
1450 Ala Moana Blvd.
945-3443
Executive Chef: Lester Nishida

SILVER
Yanagi Sushi
762 Kapi‘olani Blvd.
597-1525
Owner/Chef: Haruo Nakayama

BRONZE
Nobu Waikiki
2233 Helumoa Road
237-6999
Head Hot Kitchen Chef: Lindsey Ozawa

FINALISTS
Gyotaku Japanese Restaurant
1824 South King Street
949-4584

Hakone
100 Holomoana Street, Third Floor
944-4494

BEST THAI

GOLD
Phuket Thai
1960 Kapi‘olani Blvd., Suite 109
942-8194
Executive Chef: Naret Sihavong

SILVER
Keo’s Thai Cuisine
2028 Kūhiō Avenue
951-9355
Executive Chef/Owner: Keo Sananikone

BRONZE
Champa Thai
98-199 Kamehameha Highway, Suite C2
488-2887
Executive Chef: Khamviliane Phonekeo

FINALISTS
Singha Thai Cuisine
1910 Ala Moana Blvd.
941-2898

Chiang Mai
2239 South King Street
941-1151

 

BEST STEAK

GOLD
Ruth’s Chris Steak House
500 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 6C
599-3860
Executive Chef: Kyle Yonashiro

SILVER
Hy’s Steakhouse
2440 Kūhiō Avenue
922-5555
Executive Chef: Zack Inouye

BRONZE
Morton’s Steakhouse
1450 Ala Moana Blvd.
949-1300
Executive Chef: Andy Degamo

FINALISTS
Beachhouse at the Moana
2365 Kalākaua Avenue
923-2861

d.k. Steak House
2552 Kalākaua Avenue
931-6280
 

BEST SEAFOOD

GOLD
John Dominis
43 ‘Āhui Street
523-0955

SILVER
Uncle’s Fish Market and Grill
1135 N. Nimitz Hwy
275-0063
Executive Chef: Geoffrey Arakawa

BRONZE
Roy’s Restaurant
6600 Kalaniana‘ole Highway
396-7697
Executive Chef: Ronald Nasuti

FINALIST
Nico’s at Pier 38
1133 N. Nimitz Hwy
540-1377

Azure
2259 Kalākaua Avenue
923-7311


 

BEST DESSERTS

GOLD
Roy’s Restaurant
6600 Kalaniana‘ole Highway
396-7697
Executive Chef: Ronald Nasuti

SILVER
JJ’s Bistro & French Pastry
3447 Wai‘alae Avenue
739-0993
Executive Chef/Owner: JJ Luangkhot

BRONZE
Cheesecake Factory
2301 Kalākaua Avenue
924-5001
Executive Chef: Steve Hessenflow

FINALISTS
Alan Wong’s Restaurant
1857 South King Street, Third Floor
949-2526

Café Laufer
3565 Wai‘alae Avenue, Suite 107
735-7717
 

Related Links:
Read the 2010 Hale Aina Awards Feature for more coverage on select 2010 winners.

Read Hale Aina Chefs: Master Class for tips, tricks and recipes from Hawaii's best chefs.