The Winners

(page 2 of 3)


BEST ROMANTIC DINING

GOLD
Michel's
2895 Kalakaua  Ave.
923-6552
Executive Chef: Eberhard "Hardy" Kintscher

SILVER
La Mer
Halekulani  Hotel
2199 Kalia  Rd.
923-2311 
Executive Chef: Yves Garnier

BRONZE
Bali by the Sea, Hilton Hawaiian Village
2005 Kalia Rd.
941-2254 
Executive Chef: Adam Hightower

FINALISTS
Hy's Steakhouse 922-5555
John Dominis 523-0955

 

BEST BISTRO/NEW
AMERICAN CUISINE

GOLD
Le Bistro
5730 Kalanianaole  Hwy.
373-7990 
Executive Chef: Alan Takasaki

SILVER
12th Ave. Grill
1145-C 12th Ave.
732-9469
Executive Chef: Kevin Hanney

BRONZE
Town
3435 Waialae Ave.
735-5900
Executive Chef: Dave Caldiero

FINALISTS
Chai's Island Bistro 585-0011
Grand Café and Bakery
531-0001


BEST CHINESE RESTAURANT

GOLD
Little Village Noodle House
1113 Smith St.
545-3008
Executive Chef: Kenneth Chan

SILVER
Golden Dragon
Hilton Hawaiian Village
2005 Kalia  Rd.
946-5336
Executive Chef: Steve Chiang

BRONZE
Hee Hing
449 Kapahulu Ave.
734-8474
Executive Chef: Jin Wu

FINALISTS
Legend Seafood Restaurant
532-8218
Pah Ke's 235-4505


BEST HAWAIIAN RESTAURANT

GOLD
Ono Hawaiian Foods
726 Kapahulu Ave.
737-2275
Executive Chef: Vivian Lee

SILVER
Helena's Hawaiian Food
1240 N. School St.
845-8044
Executive Chef: Craig Katsuyoshi

BRONZE
Young's Fish Market
1286 Kalani St., Ste. 101
841-4885
Owner: Alan Young

FINALISTS
Highway Inn 677-4345
Yama's Fish Market 941-9994


BEST ITALIAN RESTAURANT

GOLD
Assaggio's
1450 Ala Moana Blvd., #1259
942-3446
Executive Chef: Simon Cheung

SILVER
Café Sistina
1314 S. King St.
596-0061
Executive Chef: Sergio Mitrotti

BRONZE
Sergio's Italian Restaurant
2005 Kalia  Rd.
951-6900
Executive Chef: Alfredo Lee

FINALISTS
Paesano's 988-5923
Romano's Macaroni Grill
356-8300


BEST JAPANESE RESTAURANT

GOLD
Gyotaku Japanese Restaurant
1824 S. King St.
949-4584
Executive Chef: Willie Okimoto

SILVER
Nobu Waikıkı
2233 Helumoa Rd.
237-6999
Executive Chefs: Lindsey Ozwala and Toshiyuku Sasajima

BRONZE
Yanagi Sushi
762 Kapiolani  Blvd.
597-1525
Executive Chef: Haruo Nakayama

FINALISTS
Shokudo 941-3701
Tokkuri-Tei 739-2800

BEST THAI RESTAURANT

GOLD
Phuket Thai Restaurant
1960 Kapiolani  Blvd., Suite 109
942-8194
Executive Chefs: Naret and Sheryl Sihavong

SILVER
Mekong Thai Restaurant
1295 S. Beretania St.
591-8842

BRONZE
Keo's Waikıkı
2028 Kuhio Ave.
951-9355
Executive Chef: Urai Gamiao

FINALISTS
Champa Thai 488-2881, multiple locations
Singha Thai 941-2898

 

BEST SPICY

GOLD
Phuket Thai Restaurant
1960 Kapiolani  Blvd., Ste. 109
942-8194
Executive Chefs: Naret and Sheryl Sihavong

SILVER
Spices
2671-D S. King St.
949-2679
Owner: Roger Mies

BRONZE
Sorabol
805 Keeaumoku St.
947-3113
Executive Chef: Jong Suh

FINALISTS
Green Door Café 533-0606
Keo's Waikıkı 951-9355

BEST DESSERTS

GOLD
Café Laufer
3565 Waialae  Ave. #107
735-7717
Executive Chef: Cyrus Goo

SILVER
Alan Wong's Restaurant
1857 S. King St., Third Floor
949-2526
Chef de Cuisine: Wade Ueoka

BRONZE
Roy's Restaurant
6600 Kalanianaole Hwy.
396-7697
Executive Chef: Ronnie Nasuti

FINALISTS
Cheesecake Factory 924-5001
Stage 237-5429

BEST KID-FRIENDLY
RESTAURANT

GOLD
California Pizza Kitchen
Multiple locations

SILVER
Zippy's
Multiple locations

BRONZE
Big City Diner
Multiple locations

FINALISTS
Dave & Buster's 589-2215
Romano's Macaroni Grill
356-8300

BEST RESTAURANT FOR
A BIG GROUP

GOLD
Buca Di Beppo
1030 Auahi St., #1
591-0800
Executive Chef: Amy Johnson

SILVER
The Willows
901 Hausten St.
952-9200
Executive Chef: Jay Matsukawa

BRONZE
Prince Court
Hawai'i  Prince Hotel
100 Holomoana St.
944-4494
Executive Chef: Khamtan Tanhchaleun

FINALISTS
Sam Choy's Diamond Head Restaurant 732-8645
Side Street Inn 591-0253

BEST RESTAURANT FOR
BUSINESS LUNCH

GOLD
Mariposa
1450 Ala Moana Blvd., #2101
951-3420
Chef de Cuisine: Marc Anthony Freiberg

SILVER
Kincaid's
1050 Ala Moana Blvd., #3001
591-2005
Executive Chef: Eli Low

BRONZE
Pineapple Room
1450 Ala Moana Blvd.,
Macy's, third floor
945-6573
Executive Chef: Lance Kosaka

FINALISTS
Chai's Island Bistro 585-0011
Indigo Eurasian Restaurant & Bar 521-2900