The Winners

(page 1 of 3)

 

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR


GOLD
Alan Wong's Restaurant
1857 S. King St., Third floor
949-2526
Chef de Cuisine: Wade Ueoka

SILVER
Roy's Restaurant
6600 Kalaniana'ole Highway
396-7697
Executive Chef: Ronnie Nasuti

BRONZE
Chef Mavro
1969 S. King St.
944-4714
Executive Chef: Kevin Chong

BEST OAHU RESTAURANT

GOLD
Le Bistro
5730 Kalanianaole Hwy., Hawai'i Kai
373-7990 
Executive Chef: Alan Takasaki

SILVER
Ruth's Chris Steak House
500 Ala Moana Blvd., #6C 
599-3860
Executive Chef: Kyle Yonashiro

BRONZE
Hoku's
The Kahala Hotel and Resort
5000 Kahala Ave.
739-8780 
Executive Chef: Wayne Hirabayashi

FINALISTS
Hy's Steakhouse 922-5555
Nobu Waikıkı 237-6999


BEST MAUI RESTAURANT 

GOLD
Lahaina Grill
127 Lahainaluna Rd., Lahaina
(808) 667-5117
Executive Chef: Arnulfo Gonzalez

SILVER
Mama's Fish House
799 Poho Pl., Paia
(808) 579-8488
Executive Chef: Perry Bateman

BRONZE
Roy's Kıhei
303 Pi'ikea Ave., Bldg. 1, Kıhei
(808) 891-1120
Executive Chef: Jason Iwamoto

FINALISTS
Haliimaile General Store
(808) 572-2666
Longhi's Lahaina
(808) 667-2288


BEST BIG ISLAND RESTAURANT

GOLD
Merriman's
65-1227 Opelo Rd., Kamuela
(808) 885-6822
Executive Chef: Peter Merriman

SILVER
Café Pesto
Kawaihae Shopping Center, Kawaihae
(808) 882-1071
Executive Chef: Jamie Geisler

BRONZE 
Roy's Waikoloa Bar & Grill
250 Waikoloa Beach Dr., Waikoloa
(808) 886-4321
Executive Chef: Will Hing

FINALISTS
Hilo Bay Café (808) 935-4939
The Seaside Restaurant and Aqua Farm (808) 935-8825


BEST KAUAI RESTAURANT  

GOLD
The Beach House Restaurant
5022 Lawai Rd., Koloa
(808) 742-1424
Executive Chef: Todd Barrett

SILVER
Roy's Poipu Bar & Grill
2360 Kiahuna Plantation #D, Koloa
(808) 742-5000
Executive Chef: Natt Dela Cruz

BRONZE
Mediterranean Gourmet
5-7132 Kuhio Hwy., Hanalei
(808) 826-9875
Executive Chef: Imad Beydoun

FINALISTS
Blossoming Lotus Kaua'i
(808) 822-7678
Gaylord's at Kilohana
(808) 245-9593

BEST WINE PROGRAM

GOLD
Vino
500 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 6D-1
524-8466
Master Sommelier: Chuck Furuya

SILVER
Formaggio
2919 Kapiolani  Blvd
739-7719
Co-owners: Wes Zane and John Olivas

BRONZE
Amuse Wine Bar at the Honolulu Design Center
1250 Kapiolani  Blvd.
237-5429
General Manager: Stephen Williams

FINALISTS
Brasserie Du Vin 545-1115
Chef Mavro 944-4714


BEST SERVICE GOLD

Alan Wong's Restaurant
1857 S. King St., Third Fl.
949-2526
Chef de Cuisine: Wade Ueoka

SILVER
Roy's Restaurant
6600 Kalanianaole  Hwy.,
Hawaii Kai
396-7697
Executive Chef: Ronnie Nasuti

BRONZE
La Mer
Halekulani Hotel
2199 Kalia Rd.
923-2311 
Executive Chef: Yves Garnier

FINALISTS
Bali by the Sea 941-2254
Hy's Steakhouse 922-5555


BEST LITTLE RESTAURANT

YOU LOVE

GOLD
Olive Tree Café
4614 Kılauea Ave.
737-0303 
Executive Chef: Savas Mojarrad

SILVER
Little Village Noodle House
1113 Smith St.
545-3008
Executive Chef: Kenneth Chan

BRONZE
Nico's
1133 N. Nimitz Hwy.
540-1377
Executive Chef/Owner: Nicolas "Nico" Chaize

FINALISTS
Green Door Café 533-0606
Le Bistro 373-7990


BEST BAR

GOLD
Murphy's Bar and Grill
2 Merchant St.
531-0422
Owner: Don Murphy

SILVER
Mai Tai Bar
1450 Ala Moana Blvd., #3247
947-2900
General Manager: Francine Cekada

BRONZE
Ryan's Grill
1200 Ala Moana Blvd.
591-9132
General Manager: Charlotte Alvarez

FINALISTS
Side Street Inn 591-0253
Yard House 923-9273


BEST PLACE TO TAKE VISITORS

GOLD
Duke's Waikiki
2335 Kalakaua Ave. #116
922-2268
Executive Chef: Keith Kong

SILVER
Roy's Restaurant
6600 Kalanianaole Hwy.
396-7697
Executive Chef: Ronnie Nasuti

BRONZE
The Willows
901 Hausten St.
952-9200
Executive Chef: Jay Matsukawa

FINALISTS
House Without a Key at the
Halekulani 923-2311
Tiki's Grill & Bar 923-8454